C-Zone Sdn Bhd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://www.czone.my (the “Site”).

Personal Privacy Protection Act (2010)

An Act to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and to provide for matters connected therewith and incidental thereto.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) was introduced by Malaysia Government and is to take effect in 2013. The act applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia and we would like to take opportunity to share with you your rights as a consumer in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is yet to be collected and further processed by C-Zone Group, and the purpose for the data processing.

We would like to inform you that your personal data and other relevant information that you have previously supplied to us when signing up for your C-Zone Group membership is currently being used and processed by C-Zone Group to provide you with the following benefits:

  • One year free diagnosis services from the purchase date.
  • RM50 Off for birthday treats! (with purchase above RM500).
  • RM1 rebate voucher for every 200 points collected.
  • Permanent membership.
  • No annual fee for renew charges.
  • Exclusive offers and extra discounts all-year-round!
  • Exclusive invitation to member-only sale.

Please note that in order to continue to provide you with the above-mentioned benefits, if necessary, your personal data may be disclosed under the strictest confidence to our related corporations, licensees, business partners and/or service providers. In all other circumstances your personal data will never be knowingly transferred to or disclosed to third parties.

If you, at any time, have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please email to us at [email protected]

We always strive to ensure that personal data collected and/or processed is as accurate as possible, based on the information that you have provided to us. As such, kindly update your details via C-Zone mobile app should your personal data provided becomes incorrect or outdated.

We wish to assure you that we take your privacy seriously, and we are committed to upholding our responsibility to safeguard any personal data that you have entrusted to our care. Thank you for your continued support of C-Zone Group!

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

 

4.01 Fourth Floor Amoda Building, Off Jalan Bukti BIntang, Kuala Lumpur, 52100 Malaysia